Privacy Policy

| HOW WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY |

 

*The following privacy notice explains how your data is collected, used, transferred and disclosed by Surviving Urban LLC. It applies to data collected when you use our websites, iOS & Android applications, social media, email, phone and when you participate in our competitions or events. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This privacy notice describes the personal data we collect and how it is used.

 

Your Device Information
When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device. Your IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device are all important to both of us. This helps us learn what you like, and what you're looking for by collecting data from your visits. Which products you viewed, how you stumbled upon our little site, etc. This also ensures we meet our legal responsibilities to ensure our business and customers are protected at all times as your security is our important to us.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Learn what they are and how to disable cookies here.
  • Log files track actions and collect data such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Web beacons, Tags and Pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Your Data

We take the protection of our customer’s data very seriously, so you can trust we wouldn’t, and don’t, sell or distribute any of your personal data to untrusted third parties. We do, however, share relevant parts of your data with select third parties (if they are processing data on our behalf). These are closely selected, monitored and audited companies who assist us in providing our services to you the customer. We call these companies Data Processors and to help explain what they do we have broken these down to 3 key categories:

  • Companies that help fulfill your orders. - This includes payment processors, our warehouse teams, courier companies and return services.
  • Service providers that help bring a better shopping experience to us all. - These companies include Google, our advertising partners, our website hosting company and tools similar to, but not limited to multi-variant testing.
  • When complying with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
Any other third parties will not receive your personally identifiable information. They may, however, get access to anonymized data which we use to identify patterns and market trends.

*How you can opt out of targeted advertising:
Digital Advertising AllianceFacebookGoogle & Bing

 

Your Rights
Here's a list of rights you've got while shopping with us (or any vendor for that matter).
  • You have the right to know how your personal information is being used by ANY company.
  • You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information submitted.
  • You have the right to request the end of your data collection, processing and even can demand we stop storing your info all together. You're the boss, man.
  • As linked above for your convenience, you have the right to stop ANY direct marketing ads.
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • You even have the right to complain to your country’s data protection regulator. (in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.)

*Our Customer Care team are always happy to answer any questions you may have. Contact our privacy team by dropping us a line through our contact us page.

 


Your Data Retention
We use your card and address information to process your transaction via our third-party payment processors. If when checking out you select the option requesting us to save your card details for future use, we use a secure storage method called tokenization which means no one can see or copy your details.

 

 European (EEA) Customers

Any third parties processing customer data outside of the EEA on behalf of Surviving Urban must participate in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks. This ensures that companies have a standard for protecting and processing your data. If we transfer personal information to a third party, the third party's access, use, and disclosure of the personal data must also comply with Privacy Shield obligations.



**We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Last updated on 26, Mar 2019 | Surviving Urban LLC

Subscribe or we can't be friends.